At What Age Can a Child Choose Their Custody Arrangement in Minnesota?
[…] The answer is more nuanced than many expect and requires understanding Minnesota's specific approach to family law.

Minnesota's Approach to Children's Preferences in Custody Cases



Unlike some states that establish specific age thresholds, Minnesota law does not designate a particular age at which a child can unilaterally choose their custodial parent. Instead, Minnesota courts consider the child's preference as one of several factors within the broader "best interests of the child" standard that guides all custody decisions in the state.


Under Minnesota Statute § 518.17, courts must consider 12 factors when determining custody arrangements, with the child's reasonable preference being explicitly mentioned as factor number 9: "the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preference."

How Minnesota Courts Evaluate a Child's Preference

Minnesota judges have significant discretion in determining:


1. Whether a child is of "sufficient age" to express a preference: While